Poland Schengen Visa- Application Requirements. 1
Poland Schengen Visa

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Poland, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Polish Schengen Visa, accordingly.

You can apply for the Polish Schengen Visa since 2007 when Poland as a Member State of the European Union also became a member state of the Schengen Area.

    Stat: As per 2014, Poland has issued a total of 163,568 uniform Schengen visas.

See the list of countries whose citizens need a visa to enter Poland by clicking Do I need a visa to visit Poland?

General required documents for a Polish Visa Application:

  •     Download the Polish Visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Poland Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  •     2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Polish Visa.
  •     Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  •     Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Poland and the entire Schengen area. Find out more about Visa Insurance for Europe.
  •     A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Poland and itinerary
  •     Flight air ticket reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Poland
  •     Hotel Booking Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Poland
  •     Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  •     Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Poland

If employed:
    Employment contract
    Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
    Leave permission from employer
    Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:
    A copy of your business license
    Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
    Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:
    Proof of enrollment
    No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:
    Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:
    Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Polish Visa application.

List of additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of Poland Visa Application:
Poland Tourist Schengen Visa:

  •     Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable
  •     Bank statement of the last 6 months
  •     Passport copies

Poland Visa for Business Purposes:

  •     Invitation letter from the Polish company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  •     A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  •     If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  •     Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
  •     Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  •     Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.
Poland Visa for Medical Purposes:
  •     A local medical report
  •     A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Poland, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  •     Payment receipt of medical fees

Poland Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  •     Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage
  •     Names of the applicants (crew members)
  •     Duration of stay
  •     Travel itinerary

Poland Visa for Members of Official Delegations:
  •     The official invitation copy
  •     Identity of applicant
  •     Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  •     Duration of stay
  •     Place of accommodation
Poland Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:
  •     An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  •     Certificate of completion or courses attended
  •     Financial sustenance

Poland Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Polish citizen:

  •     Proof of Polish citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Polish nationality or naturalization order)
  •     Polish marriage certificate
  •     Polish family record book

Poland Airport Transit Visa:

  •     Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country
  •     Copy of your valid visa for your final destination

Poland Visa for Under-Age Children:

  •     Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  •     Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  •     If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent
*Note: When applying at the Polish embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.
Poland National D-type visa

If you intend to stay in the territory of Poland for a total of more than 90 days (at least 91 days) during one or more visits within a half-year period calculated from the date of first entry, you need to apply for a national D-type visa.

When applying for a Schengen visa there is a non-refundable mandatory visa fee every applicant must pay. The Schengen visa costs vary depending on the type of visa and age of the applicant as well as some other exceptions stated below in the text. The Schengen visa fee can be paid in the designated consulate/embassy via cash, debit or credit card. However, some consulates may not allow you to pay by credit card.

The Schengen visa costs include the visa fee and the service fee, payable at the corresponding embassy/consulate when applying. Again, in case the visa is denied there is no refund of the money paid.

The regular Visa fee (in Euro)
  •     Airport transit visa                                                   60.00 EUR
  •     Short stay Schengen visa, less than 90 days               60.00 EUR
  •     Long stay visa, more than 90 days                            99.00 EUR
Advertisements
  •     The visa fee is 35 EUR for:
  •     Children between the age of 6 and below 12 years old.
  •     Nationals from, Georgia, Kosovo, Russia, and Ukraine.
There is no visa fee for:
  •     Children under 6 years of age
  •     Pupils, students, postgraduates and the accompanying teachers who are travelling for the purpose of studying or educational training
  •     Researchers of the third-world countries travelling for the purpose of scientific research
  •     Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.

Attention! Please consult the Embassy of Poland in your country for the updated Poland Visa requirements!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.